The Sands of Mata Nui
The fleet-footed Mokonui is rarely glimpsed for more than a moment.
Although large and quite strong, these solitary creatures of the desert are
so skittish by nature that the sight of a lone villager - or even another
Mokonui - is usually provocation enough to send them bounding rapidly
away across the dunes with a warbling trumpet.
Mokonui can travel for many days without food or water, a necessity of
survival for a large desert herbivore. With their keen senses of smell
and hearing, they excel at finding patches of sparse desert scrub. These
tiny oases are the only locations where a Mokonui will ever tolerate the
proximity of other beasts, for food is so scarce in the Po-Wahi wasteland
that they simply cannot afford to flee and abandon a precious meal.
When sustenance lies buried beneath the desert sands, Mokonui prove to
be excellent diggers, using their stout forearms and large, blunted claws
to reach desperately-needed water and vegetation. Attached to a more
aggressive creature, the Mokonui's powerful claws and feet would be a
deadly combination, but the pouched and crested leaper is so skilled at
avoiding danger that it will almost never need to strike a blow.
As sunset approaches, a Mokonui will seek out an outcropping of rock and
dig a shallow burrow at its base. Nestled there in the shadow of the
stone, the Mokonui passes the night in restless slumber, always wary
for the slightest sound or scent of danger to send it bounding away
Page design, layout, and contents are by Clockwork Penguin Productions, and are not to be
copied or linked to without express permission from CPP.
LEGOŽ is a trademark of the LEGOŽ company, which does not sponsor, authorize or endorse this
This site is not intended to be an infringement on any of the copyrights and trademarks of
any company whose products or characters are mentioned within its contents. The Berry Market
is for entertainment purposes only, and is an entirely non-profit operation.
of System F. Penguin-headed smilies courtesy
of Miwa's Farm.